Coach Profile

Mark “Spen” Spencer – SBG Bradford Head Coach

Sports Qualifications
4th Dan Black Belt – Kick Boxing (Cobra)Feb 2015
2nd Dan Black Belt – Kick-Jitsu (Cobra) Feb 2010
1st Degree Black Belt – Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu (Combat Base) July 2018
Brown Belt – Japanese Jiu-Jitsu (Kickers Black Belt Academy)
IMMAF Brown Belt – Mixed Martial Arts (IMMAF) 2019
Level 1 Coach – Combat Submission Wrestling (CSW)Dec 2017
Sangoku – Instructor – 2001 (Combat Base)
Green Belt – Freestyle Karate (BMAA)
Kettle Bell Instructor (Creating Chaos)
Level 1 – Box and Burn Certified instructor
Level 2 – Box and Burn Certified instructor
Level 2 – Fitness Instructor (CYQ Level 2 QCF) Innervate Training
Level 3 – Personal Trainer (CYQ Level 3 QCF) Innervate Training
Sports Leader Award – 2008 Bradford College
Advanced GNVQ – Leisure and Tourism (Sports coaching option)
Coach Level 1 (Level C) – United Kingdom Mixed Martial Arts Federation
Coach Level C – International Mixed Martial Arts Federation

Sports appointments
Head Coach English Mixed Martial Arts Accociation (2019)
Head Coach UKMMAF Junior Team (2018)
Coach for UKMMA Team (UK Mixed Martial Arts)(2016)
Head Coach and Owner of Team Fulinkazan (2004)
Head Coach of Bradford Uni Mixed Martial Arts Society (2008)
Grappling Coach for “The Fight Lab” (2017)
Personal Trainer – Kirklees Council (2009)
MMA Coach for Caged Steel Academy (2009)
MMA Coach for Kickers Black Belt Academy (2001)
MMA and Grappling Coach for Tiger Mauy Thai in Leeds (2004)
Under 12s Rugby League Coach – Wyke Middle School (1999)

MMA/BJJ Competition Record
Professional Mixed Martial Arts Fighter fought internationally and on Cage Warriors
2018 – British Masters BJJ – Ultra Heavy Weight (Masters 2) – Black Belt – Gold Medal
2018 – British Masters BJJ – Heavy Weight (Masters 1) – Black Belt – Silver Medal
2006 – Ren Bu Ki 90kg Submission Grappling Champion – Gold Medal
2001 – Tori Luta Open Weight Champion
2000 – San Goku submission grappling – Silver Medal
2000 – North East Karate Championship – Bronze
2000 – Yorkshire Karate Championship – Bronze Medal
1999 – Yorkshire Karate Championship – Silver Medal

MMA and BJJ (Grappling) Students Achievements
Gold, silver and bronze world and European IMMAF medallist – Joanne Doyle
Cage Warriors Champion – Joanne Doyle
Total Combat Bantamweight Champion – James Saville
Total Combat Light Heavy Weight Champion – Said Khan
CSFC Light heavy Weight Champion – Saif Khan
Total Combat Light Weight Champion – Lee Jones
Burnley Brawl – light Heavy Weight Champion – Nigel Halmshaw
UCFC Light Weight Champion – Kevin Mullen
UCFC Feather Weight Champion – Nam Hoang
Fight Star welterweight Champion – Kevin Mullen
Cage Fighter Welterweight Champion – Kevin Mullen
Cage Fighter K1 Welterweight Champion – Kevin Mullen
Cage Fighter Featherweight Champion – Ben Holdsworth
CSFC bantam Weight Champion – Danny Stirk
Budo bantam Weight Champion – Danny Stirk
Combat Challenge Bantam Weight Champion – Danny Stirk
FCC Feather Weight Champion – Callum Mullen
GPUK Fly Weight Champion – Shaq Jones
GPUK Bantam Champion – Freddie Quirk-Richardson
GPUK Feather Champion – Jabeed Rahman
GPUK Lightweight Champion – Tom Mullen
Cage Warriors featherweight Champion – Callum Mullen
Cage Warriors featherweight Champion – Jabeed Rahman
Almighty Fly Weight Champion – Jack Temple
Almighty Feather Weight Champion – Jabeed Rahman
UK and Ireland bantam weight ranked Number 1 – Danny Stirk
European IBJJF Brown belt champion – Nam Hoang
Uk and Ireland feather weight ranked Number 1 – Jabeed Rahman
Uk and Ireland feather weight ranked Number 2 – Callum Mullen

Rugby Achievements
1994 – Bradford Cup – Runner Up
1995 – Squad Member of Bradford Northern Schools
1995 – Most Improved Player – Wyke Under 16s
1998 – Squad Member for Batley Bulldogs Academy
1999 – Squad Member for Batley Bulldogs 1st Team

You may have missed